Privacy Policy

We are committed to the privacy of every individual and institution which uses our service. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (hereafter “the Act”). This privacy policy outlines how we handle personal information, including what we collect and why it is collected.

We collect information from users (including their email address, usage statistics and personal study goals) for the purposes of contacting the user and for improving the service we offer. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to our storage and use of this information in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 

User Details

When you register an account with IB Mastermind, the only personal information we collect is an email address. This email address is used for registration purposes, and for sending optional reminders and updates. We also collect data while the user uses the site, including site analytics, student performance data, and student personal goals (if they choose to use goalsetting). This data is essential for the operation of the site’s predictive engine.

Billing details are handled by an external service,Stripe, and are not collected or stored by us. You can view Stripe’s privacy policy here.

Comments and Questions

When visitors leave comments and questions on the site we collect the data shown in the comment or question, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

How long we retain your data

 

If you leave a comment or question, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their own personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

 

What rights you have over your data

 

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

 

Where we share your data

 

We don’t distribute personal information to any other persons, parties or businesses.